Aug 17

1000BASE-T – Upgrade Your LAN Over Copper Cable

During the deployment of bandwidth-intensive applications over local area networks (LANs), many factors should be considered, like the speed, the infrastructure, the transmission media, etc. One of the most important things is the cost. Many LANs already use CAT-5 cabling. Replace these cables with fiber optic cable might cost a lot. For some companies which might have tight budgets and must leverage their existing infrastructure, 1000BASE-T would be a nice and cost-effective way to upgrade their LAN.

Cat5e UTP

What is 1000BASE-T?

1000BASE-T is Gigabit Ethernet that provides speeds of 1000 Mbps (1 gigabit is 1000 megabits per second) over four unshielded twisted pairs of cabling rated at Category 5/5e or better. 1000BASE-T specification allows a segment with a maximum length of 100 meters due to signal transmission limits, which can be used in data centers for server switching, LANs, for uplinks from desktop computer switches or directly to the desktop for broadband application. One of the advantages of 1000BASE-T is cost-effective.

A Cost-Effective Solution for Gigabit Ethernet

Fiber optic cables are gradually replacing copper cables in today’s telecommunication network. However, given the high cost of replacing copper cables with fiber optic cables and the low cost and good performances of 1000BASE-T, many companies might choose the 1000BASE-T system to upgrade their network and enjoy Gigabit Ethernet over copper cables. The following text illustrates the reasons why 1000BASE-T is one of the most cost-effective high-speed networking technology available.

SFP 1000BASE-T

  • No need to replace copper cables with fiber optic cables—it is known that copper solutions havtraditionally been lower than fiber-based solutions. As many companies still use Cat 5 twisted pairs, the replacing of copper into fiber optics will cost a lot of money and time. With the application of 1000BASE-T, companies can upgrades their local area network, data centers, etc. by using their existing copper cable place which would be time-saving and cost-saving.
  • No need to change Ethernet equipment and infrastructure investments—if you replace all the copper cables into fiber optic cables, you would be forced to replace cabling located in walls, ceilings, or raised floors. And the equipment connected to the fiber links should also be updated. It would be time-consuming and high-cost task, which won’t be the best choice of some companies with tight budget or lacking of time. With 1000BASE-T, these problems would be solved easily. 1000BASE-T preserves Ethernet equipment and infrastructure investments, including the investment in the installed Category 5 cabling infrastructure.
  • Flexible 100/1000 and 10/100/1000 connectivity—1000BASE-T support data rate ranging from 10 Mbps to 1000 Mbps. Flexible 100/1000 and 10/100/1000 connectivity will be offered and will enable the smooth migration of existing 10/1000 networks to 1000 Mbps-based networks. Used in conjunction with 1000BASE-T SFP transceivers, 1000BASE-T can provide highly cost-effective shared gigabit service. Various 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver modules that can enhance the performance of 1000BASE-T systems are being provided by current vendors.

1000BASE-T is a time-saving and cost-effective solution to upgrade the LANs to have Gigabit Ethernet. With the big advantage of cost-effective, 1000BASE-T are being widely applied. As technology advanced, various products are being provided to enhance the 1000BASE-T performances, like 1000BASE-T SFP transceivers. Fiberstore provides a wide range of telecommunication products including 1000BASE-T SFP transceivers and Category 5/5e products. You can visit Fiberstore for more detailed information about 1000BASE-T.

Jun 05

Some Common Fiber Optical Transceivers

Fiber optic transceiver including both transmitter and receiver in a single module is an important equipment transmitting and receiving data to support the normal operation of optical fiber data transmission system. The market currently offers a wide selection of fiber optic transceiver for use with different types of wire, fiber and wavelength and so on.

A group of companies joined together to agree on package standards also called multisource agreements (MSAs). The package standards help customers choose the best transceivers to their applications and make sure the they can use transceiver from multiple vendor without redesigning the board. In the following text, some common fiber optic transceivers according to package standards are introduced in details.

9-PIN&GBIC&SFF
9-Pin transceiver
 is also known as 1×9 optical transceiver. This transceiver has a single row of output pins at the rear of the device. The optical interface is usually ST or duplex SC receptacles. It is mainly used in fiber optic transceiver, optical switches, single/multi-mode converter as well as some industrial control applications.

GBIC transceiver, namely gigabit interface converter transceiver, is a plug-in interface designed to allow a pluggable interface for Gigabit Ethernet. It offers a standard, hot swappable electrical interface and can support a wide range of physical media from copper to long-wave single mode optical fiber, at lengths of hundreds of kilometers. However, this type of transceiver is gradually replaced by SFP transceiver which has more advantages.

SFF (small form-factor) transceiver is a compact optical transceiver used in optical communications for both telecommunication and data communications applications. Compare to 9-pin and GBIC transceivers, SFF transceivers is smaller allowing more ports in a given area. SFF transceivers have 10 or 20 I/O (input/output) pins that solder to the board.

SFP&SFP+&XFPSFP transceiver, small form-factor pluggable, small hot-pluggable optical module is a pluggable version of SFF transceiver and an upgraded version of the early GBIC module, with 10 I/O connections at the rear of the package. With smaller volume and higher integration, it is currently the most popular fiber optic transceiver.

SFP+ transceiver, also called enhanced SFP or SFP plus, with a higher transmission rate usually up to 8.5 G or 10 G, is a kind of optical transceiver module specified for 8Gbps/10Gbps/16Gbps fiber channel and 10Gigabit Ethernet applications.

XFP transceiver, 10Gigabit small form-factor pluggable transceiver, is the next generation SFP transceiver for 10Gbps application. This type of transceiver is hot-swappable and protocol-independent and is usually used to 10Gbps SONET/SDH, fiber channel, Gigabit Ethernet and other applications, but also of CWDM DWDM link.

X2&XENPAKXENPAK transceiver is a pluggable transceiver for 10Gbps applications, specifically 10 Gigabit Ethernet. The electrical interface is called XAUI, which provides four 2.5Gbps signals to the transmitter, which multiplexes or serialize them into a single 10Gbps signal to drive the source. It uses a 70-pin electrical connector. The optical interface is usually a duplex SC.

X2 transceiver is based on the XENPAK transceiver standards. It is shorter than XENPAK transceiver but uses same 70-position electrical and duplex SC interfaces. Unlike XENPAK, X2 devices mount on top of the board and are low enough to allow boards to be stacked side by side.

If you are look for fiber optic transceiver, you can visit Fiberstore which provides a wide selection of fiber optic transceivers with high quality.

Jan 14

What Technology Should be Valued at the Next Generation Data Center Network

With the continual?expansion of business data center, the most several difficult problems for them are mainly about divided network environments, simple says, separate data network, separate storage network, separate calculation?network, protocols and there are different disadvantages of standards. Different networks need different cards, space, power and cooling infrastructures for their business. Interspersed interlaced network cabling may make many administrators feel dizzy. Aimed at different network environments, the company needs a professional technical team to support, manage, maintenance, these problems all block the forward developments of data center, let alone meet the future of cloud computing.?The figure shows?modern data center.

Modern data center

You may ask, what qualities we are taken for the next generation data center networks? Now we can see the characteristics, such as simplicity, virtualization features, can accommodate the expansion of the size of the data center, support higher bandwidth, low latency, non-blocking and so on. But as for these features, mainstream network equipment vendors aimed the advantages of their products and solutions to this goal, so if there is an architecture able to support these features do? The answer is yes, unified architecture (Unified Fabric), regardless of Cisco UCS. Brocade VCS, juniper3-2-1 plan, H3C’s unified fabric, also exist Unified Fabric. This page we just say two points.

The key technology under Unified Architecture (Unified Fabric)

Gigabit Ethernet

With the reduction of gigabyte networks at the server connections, Gigabit Ethernet share is rising, which maily due to the growth in the enterprise data center network traffic.In fact, with the 40G / 100G standard developments, it is sure that Gigabit Ethernet replacing the gigabyte networks, the birth of the Gigabit sfp+ transceiver?standard which has low power, sfp+ direct attach cable?can be achieved in the case of low-cost Gigabit Ethernet. And just mainstream might not be enough, the following what I will be introduced to toward greater success.

FCoE protocol (Fiber Channel over Ethernet)

FCoE is one of the most shining technology data center network currently, any vendors have to talk about the technology of the developments of their products. FCoE refers to the Fiber Channel over Ethernet, it can insert fiber channel information into the Ethernet packet, so that the Fiber Channel storage devices -SAN server requests and data can be transmitted over an Ethernet connection, without the need for a dedicated Fiber Channel fabric . Its main benefits: First, make storage traffic and network traffic share the same Ethernet cable and a fusion of the card, simplifying management and reducing energy consumption. Second, provide the same performance with optics. The third is the ability to integrate effectively existing SAN.

Finally, you know, now i work for Fiberstore and in our website, we can provide the most advanced technology and the most effective way to help you solve the fiber optics problems, and at the same time, we also provide all the fiber optic products, such as 10 100 1000base t ethernet sfp, qsfp 4x10g aoc7m and glc fe 100lx rgd to buy. If you are interested, take a decision for it.

Jan 10

Talk About QSFP 40G SR4 to 4 SFP 10G SR Transceiver Module

As we know, SFP+ and QSFP+ fiber optic transceiver module and fiber optic cables bring to people a wide variety of high density and low power 40 Gigabit, 10Gigabit, 1 Gigabit, and 100 Megabit Ethernet connectivity options over fiber or copper media.

cisco

The example of 40G QSFP transceiver module will bring us to have knowledge of it. In 40G QSFP transceiver module data sheet, we can see that about SFP 40G SR4, cisco thinks, it can be used in a 4 x 10 G mode for interoperability with 10Gbase sr interfaces up to 100m and 150m on OM4 and OM3?cables respectively, in another word, if i connect Nexus 55772UP equipped with “six true QSFP ports” to Nexus 7706 using QSFP 40G SR 4 on the side of 5572UP, and 4 x cisco SFP 10G SR on the side of 7706? Somehow, i think that this is not impossible, but someone thinks that there are fiber optic cables with 40G interface on one side and 4 x 10G SFP (LC connector) on the other side. We can breakout the single 40G port into 4 seperate 10 G ports and use a QSFP to 4 LC breakout cable to link one or more of 10G ports to the 7706.

In fact, Cisco 10Gbase SR4 QSFP Module supports link lengths of 100m and 150m, respectively, on laser optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. It primarily enables high bandwidth 40G optical links over 12 fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber connectors. It can be used in a 4 x 10G mode for interoperability with 10Gbase sr interfaces up yo 100m and 150m for OM4 and OM3?cables, respectively. The worry free 4 x 10G mode operation is enabled by the optimization of the transmit and receive optical characteristic of the Cisco QSFP 40G SR4 to prevent receiver overload or unnecessary triggering of alarm thresholds on the 10Gbase SR receiver, at the same time being fully interoperable with all standard 40Gbase sr4 interfaces. 4 x 10G connectivity is achieved using an external 12 fiber parallel to 2 fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40GBASE SR4 module to four 10GBASE SR optical interfaces. Cisco QSFP 40G SR4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability with any IEEE 40GBASE SR4 and 10GBASE SR (in 4 X10G modes).

The transceiver consists of parallel electric and optical products along with both transmitter and receiver functions as a single module. It is designed to be compliant to IEEE 802.3-2012 for 40GBase SR4 over 100 m of OM3 multimode fiber at a rate of 41.25 Gbps. This transceiver module has an option to work with four independent 10GBase-SR, IEEE 802.3 Clause 52 Compatible 10 G transceivers through an MPO-to-LC breakout cable (compliant at 100 m over 50 μm OM3 fiber). The transceiver is also fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA specification SFF-8436 Shown at the Figure.

10gbase sr

To support a good increasing range of 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications, Fiberstore offers many transceiver types, each optimized for a different media and distance reach (LR4, PLRL4, SR4, XSR4,CR4, CR, SRL, SR, LRL, LR, ER, ZR, and DWDM). Additionally, fiber SFP+ ports also support 3 Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceiver types for single mode fiber, multimode fiber, as well as Cat 5 copper cable.

Jan 09

Recommendations for High-speed Fiber Optic cable

Recent years, with the developments of 10g transceiver modules, there is a low cost technical solution in the short distance high speed internet connections, it is gigabit high speed cable. These direct attach cables also known as twinax cable, they are different from other common fiber optic cable, whether in the application or their appearances. They increase reliability of short 10 Gigabit network connections. In order to satisfy data meter and high performance computing application needs for a high density cabling interconnect system capable of 10Gb/s per channel transmission rates, (shown as the figure)we can find that they are designed to be fully compatible with optical or electrical connections in the factor of shape and industrial standards, sfp+ dac meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. Here I will introduce several popular SFP cables simply.

sfp+ cable

First, passive sfp+ cable, standard?sfp+ copper transceiver module? Assemblies are offered in different wire gauges (AWG) depending on length. Fiberstore’s SFP+ direct attach copper cable assemblies are a high speed, cost effective alternative to fiber optics in 10Gb Ethernet, 8Gb Fibre Channel and InfiniBand applications. SFP+ copper cable assemblies enable hardware OEMs and data center operators to achieve high port density and convertibility at a low cost and reduced power requirement. They are used to low power consumption to assist in making the passive copper cable assembly on economic solution for within rack, or rack to rack applications, but as for the type, i summarised three points:

  • Copper typical maximum length recommended at 15 meters
  • Various cable lengths are available for all types
  • Latch/tab available “on top” or “bottom” position

Except this, the new 3m active optical cable in Fiberstore also widely used, just sfp 10g aoc3m. They are usually for QSFP+ to SFP+ applications compliments, its highlights are that they using industry Using industry leading VCSEL technology, an advanced new light-engine design and bend insensitive multimode fiber, this AOC delivers exceptional cost and performance value for 10 and 40GbE applications at distances of up to 100 meters.

Finally the common sfp+ cable, also the most popular products in our Fiberstore, Cisco Compatible SFP+ Twinax Copper Cables, sfp+ direct attached twinax copper?(DAC’s) are programmed specifically to work with Cisco equipment. When these cables are plugged into Cisco equipment they will not trigger the error message that a non-Cisco transceiver has been detected. These cables do not violate Cisco’s warranty. Well, i just think it is quite important for users. So you can buy it safety from Fiberstore.

Jan 01

SFP Transceiver Module Troubleshooting

SFP (small form-factor pluggable) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver module used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. With the increasing high speed data transmission demands of people, products, such as SFP+, CFP and QSFP/QSFP+ etc. have shared the market. Nonetheless, SFPs have still played an important role in telecommunication and data communication.

Transceiver-Solution

As a widely and commonly used component in data transmission, due to the incorrect operation or other factors, it is hard to avoid facing the faults in using SFP, and sometimes even result in a bad situation and heavy loss. This paper will help you to diagnose the SFP problems (take Cisco for example) and give some resolution tips. I hope it would be acted as a learning tool and a reference source for both new and experienced technicians who work in this field.

To diagnose SFP problems, you can get statistics from the browser interface, the CLI (Command Line Interface) or an SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol) workstation. The most common SFP problems include these aspects:

  • Poor performance
  • No connectivity
  • Corrupted software

Poor Performance (or Excessive Errors) Possible Cause: The possible causes of this problem include that cabling distance is exceeded or port statistics show excessive frame check sequence (FCS), late-collision, or alignment errors. Resolution:

  • Reduce the cable length to within the recommended distances.
  • See your SFP module documentation for cabling guidelines.

No connectivity Possible Cause: This problem is more likely related to cabling. Using incorrect or bad cable, or incorrect cable wiring, or STP (Shielded Twisted Pair) checking for possible loops may probably lead to this problem. Resolution:

  • Verify the pinouts are correct for the proper application of cables.
  • Replace the cable with a tested good cable.
  • Wait 30 seconds for the port LED to turn green.

Corrupted software The corrupted software here we mentioned include the following three situations. 1.The port is placed in error-disabled state after SFP is inserted. Possible Cause: This problem is usually caused by bad or non-Cisco-approved SFP module(ie. the incompatible SFP). Resolution: Remove the SFP module from the switch and replace it with a Cisco-approved module. Use the irrdisable recovery cause GBIC-invalid global configuration command to verify the port status, and enter a time interval to recover from the error-disable state. The best advice is to use the Cisco original SFP or 100% Cisco compatible SFP (If you decide to use a third-party SFP, please ensure that your supplier is assured) that is adapted to the switch.

2.Device does not recognize the SFP module. Possible Cause: This problem is generally related to the SFP installation. Situations, such as SFP is installed upside dowm or does not snap into the slot can cause this problem. Resolution:

  • Verify that the SFP module is not installed upside down.
  • Remove the SFP module. Inspect for physical damage to the connector, the module, and the module slot.
  • Replace the SFP module with a known good SFP module.

3.Excessive errors found in port statistics. Possible Cause: Bad adapter in attached device or STP checking for possible loops can cause this problem. Resolution: Run adapter card diagnostic utility and wait 30 seconds for the port LED to turn green.

Some common error message of Cisco Switch When Using With SFP Module Error Message: Transceiver module inserted in port Explanation: The online insertion and removal (OIR) facility detected a newly inserted transceiver module for the interface specified in the error message.

Error Message: INIT_FAILURE: Detected for transceiver module in port, module disabled Explanation:An initialization failure occurred for the transceiver module for the interface specified in the error message. This condition could be caused by software, firmware, or hardware problem. As a result of the error, the module is disabled.

Recommended Action: Try reseating the module. Hardware replacement should not occur first occurrence. Before requesting hardware replacement, review troubleshooting logs with a technical support representative.


Error Message: NOT_IDENTIFIED: Detected for transceiver module in %s, module disabled Explanation: The transceiver module for the interface specified in the error message could not be identified and may not be compatible with the interface. The transceiver module specified in the error message contains a transceiver code which could not be correctly interpreted. As a result of the error, the module is disabled.

Recommended Action: Replace the module with a compatible transceiver.


Error Message: UNSUPPORTED-TRANCEIVER: Unsupported SFP transceiver found on board. Warranty/support may void Explanation: The transceiver module for the interface specified in the error message is not a Cisco supported module. As a result of the error, the module is disabled. When Cisco determines that a fault or defect can be traced to the use of third-party transceivers installed by a customer or reseller, then, at Cisco’s discretion, Cisco may withhold support under warranty or a Cisco support program. In the course of providing support for a Cisco networking product Cisco might require that the end user install Cisco transceivers if Cisco determines that removing third-party parts will assist Cisco in diagnosing the cause of a support issue. Recommended Action: None.

Jul 29

Juniper Networks SFP Module EX-SFP-10GE-SR

SFP is with higher data rate and new industrial standards and it is with more compact size compared with the former 10G transceivers X2 and Xenpak, it has greater ability for density installations. With the rapid development of fiber optic technologies, 10G Ethernet products are coming to fit the increasing demand for bandwidth. SFP plus is the 10G fiber optic transceiver used for 10G Ethernet and other high speed transmissions. It is the upgraded version of the former SFP transceivers (MINI GBIC), This post will focus on Juniper Networks SFP module EX-SFP-10GE-SR.

Overview of Juniper SFP Modules

Juniper SFP transceivers are the most cost-effective standards-based optical modules fully compatible with Juniper Switches & Routers. The Juniper SFP modules are tested in-house prior to shipment to guarantee that they will arrive in perfect physical and working condition before delivered worldwide. Fiberstore provides Juniper compatible SFP transceivers which can be equivalent to EX-SFP-10GE-SR, EX-SFP-10GE-LR, SFPP-10GE-SR, EX-SFP-10GE-ER, etc. The following part will introduce Juniper EX SFP 10GE SR.

Juniper EX SFP 10GE SR Brief Information

This Juniper compliant EX-SFP-10GE-SR is a 10GBASE SR SFP 850nm 300m transceiver module. The EX SFP 10GE SR transceiver module combines quality with low cost and gives you an ideal alternative except for the high price transceivers. The EX SFP 10GE SR is 100% compatible with all Juniper series switches and modules which support SFP transceivers. Here is a figure for you.

Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR

This SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed for use with Juniper Networks network equipment and is equivalent to Juniper Networks part number EX-SFP-10GE-SR. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a 10 Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance. A list of compatible network equipment is available on the Specs tab of this page.

Key Features
  • Operating data rate up to 10.3Gbps
  • 850nm VCSEL Transmitter
  • TX Power :-6~-1dBm
  • Receiver Sensitivity:-11.1dBm
  • Distance up to 300m @50 / 125 um MMF
  • Single 3.3V Power supply and TTL Logic Interface
  • Duplex LC Connector Interface, Hot Pluggable
  • Compliant with MSA SFP+ Specification SFF-8431
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR/SW
  • Power Dissipation < 1.0W
  • Built-in Digital Diagnostic Function
Applications
  • 10GBASE-SW at 9.953Gbps
  • 10GBASE-SR at 10.3125Gbps
  • Other Optical Link
Conclusion

FS.COM have a large quantity in stock transceivers and can ship in the Juniper EX SFP 10GE SR transceivers, you will find the cost effective modules here and you will find our Juniper EX SFP 10GE SR beyond your expectation, All of our module transceivers are tested in house prior to shipping to insure that they will arrive in perfect physical and working condition. Contact us today to save the time and cost by buying from original manufacturer directly. And now fiberstore is making a discount of 30% of the price about Juniper SFP.