10Gb Switch Buying Guide

As the development of burgeoning network technology, 1000Base network switch has become insufficient to meet the demand. In this circumstance, 10Gb, 40Gb and even 100Gb switches are designed to cater for current and future high speed and capacity optical networks. Among them, 10Gb switch is the most popular one for both enterprise data center and carrier’s metro networks. This tutorial is a buying guide for 10Gb switch.

Overview of 10Gb Switch

Ever since 10 gigabit Ethernet has been defined by the IEEE 802.3ae standard in 2002, the ever-accelerated bandwidth intensive applications of 10Gb switches have been updating year by year. Typically it is used for interconnecting routers, servers in data centers to construct Spine-Leaf network. The reasons for boosting 10Gb switch deployments are never limited in the 10Gb speed providing. Moreover, it centralizes the pros of low latency, fewer bottlenecks, simple virtualized environment, spare bandwidth, rack space efficiency, low power consumption and expansion flexibility, etc.

FS 10Gb switch

Figure 1: FS S5850 & S5800 series 10Gb switches.

Concerns for Buying 10Gb Switch

When choosing 10Gb switch, budget is always a big concern. Generally speaking, more advanced switches with managed or PoE features will be more expensive than the opposite one. Another factor first comes in our mind is number of port. For example, 12/24/32/48 port 10Gb switches are all available at FS.COM. Table below shows the detail specification of FS S5800-48F4S 48 port SFP switch as an example for 10Gb switch.

Switching Class Layer2/3
Switching Capacity 176Gbps
Form Factor 1 RU
Latency 2.3us
Throughput 130.95Mpps
Max. Power Draw 75W
Hot-swappable Power Supplies 2 (1+1 redundancy)
Hot-swappable Fans 4 (N+1 redundancy)
CPU Cavium CN5010-500BG564-CP-G/500MHz

In addition to cost and port quantity, there are other factors to concern for buying 10Gb switch. Take a second for figuring out your network requirement and grasping the knowledge basis of 10Gb switch will save you budget and provide you superior buying experience.

·Managed or Unmanaged

Managed 10Gb switch is an advanced one for optimized network performance, which is best suitable for heavy-workload organizations requiring for traffic control, custom management and security monitoring. Unmanaged 10Gb switch is a configuration fixed plug-and-play switch. No customized management and control are supported for operators. It is best fit for anyone who just want to simply set up a network and let it run automatically. It is noted that smart partly-managed switch is a compromise solution for both functional and cost-effective concerns.

·PoE or Non-PoE

PoE 10Gb switch deploys a single cable as medium for both data transmission and power supply to PDs, such as Wireless access points, IP cameras and VoIP phones. Breaking the tether of power outlet, it can be easily placed anywhere, on desktop, on a wall or mounted in a rack. But if power supply is not a question, you can just pick up non-PoE 10Gb switch, which will save your expense.

·Stackable or Standalone

Network upgrade and expansion are common in data centers, in this case, more switches are required for connecting the growing number of devices. When deploying standalone switch, operators need to control each switch individually. Also, it is a complicated process to add new switch. Thus standalone 10Gb switch is commonly used in small business networks. For larger enterprises, stackable switch is dispensable to simplify the management and increase the availability of the network.

Ending

10Gb switch speeds your network up and provides high reliability and flexibility to your data centers. How to choose a 10Gb switch? Try to take a second for making clear the following question: What is my budget limit? How is my network environment? How many ports are in need? Is a managed or PoE switch necessary? Should I deploy a stackable switch for future-proof concern? For buying gigabit switch: 10G, 40G or even 100G, FS is always a reliable vendor to go.

Related article: Recommendations for Cheap 48-Port 10Gb Switches

24 Port Switch Recommendation

Among all the port types of Ethernet switch, the 24 port gigabit switch plays a really important role in expanding both enterprise and home network. For enterprise network, deploying several 24 port switch versus 48 port switch not only saves you money, but also provides you backup switches in network outages and separate placing flexibility. As for home network, 24 port switch offers you more spare ports for upgrade and expansion even though currently you only has less than 16 drops. This article will recommend you four 24 port switches in terms of managed or unmanaged and PoE or non-PoE for various demands.

Managed 24 Port Switch Recommendation

·Non-PoE: FS S3800-24T4S ($369)

FS S3800-24T4S 24 port gigabit stackable managed switch comes with 24 x 100/1000Base-T ports, 4 x 10GE SFP+ uplinks, 1 x console port and 2 x power supplies to allow dual power. If dual power is redundant, you can go for this mode’s single power version, which will save you 30 dollars. The switching capacity for a single S3800-24T4S switch is up to 128Gbps. Morever, the 4 SFP+ ports allow up to 4 S3800-24T4S switches stacked together as a whole. Thus proving up to 512 Gbps total switching capacity to your network and rackspace saving. It is designed to meet the demand of cost-effective gigabit access and aggregation for enterprise networks and operators. FS S3800-24T4S 24 port switch can be managed by both GUI command and web user interface, which is really user-friendly for concerns of interface as well as setting.

·PoE: FS S1400-24T4F ($399)

FS S1400-24T4F 24 port gigabit PoE+ managed switch , 400W comes with 24 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 Ethernet ports, 1 x console port, 2 x combo ports and 2 x gigabit SFP (mini-GBIC) slots. This L2+ fully managed 24 port PoE switch features optimized intelligent function to improve key business application availability, sensitive data security and transmission efficiency. Besides, FS S1400-24T4F 24 port switch complies with PoE+ standard for higher power capacity than PoE standard. It is best fit for SMB, entry-level enterprise and home network to power devices such as wireless APs, IP cameras and VoIP phones.

Unmanaged 24 Port Switch Recommendation

·Non-PoE: Cisco SG112-24 ($149.95)

Cisco SG112-24 24 port unmanaged switch has 24 x 10/100/1000 ports and 2 x combo gigabit SFP ports. It is a fixed-configuration switch with auto-negotiation, auto-uplink and cable diagnostics function. For any SMBs who just need the network to run automatically, this unmanaged non-PoE rack mountable 24 port switch will be a good choice. However, it is noted that for concerns of customized setting, security control and heavy load adaptability, you should avoid this version and go for the managed one.

unmanaged 24 port switch

Figure 1: Cisco SG112-24 24 port unmanaged switch with 2 SFP ports.

·PoE :Cisco SG 110-24HP ($237)

Cisco SG 110-24HP 24 port unmanaged PoE gigabit switch comes with 12 x 10/100/1000Base ports, 12 x PoE ports and 2 x gigabit SFP ports. The 24 port PoE switch has a switching capacity of 48 Gbps and forwarding capacity of 35.7 mpps with 100W PoE power budget. The 12 PoE ports support various powered devices such as APs and IP phones. This 24 port switch is a natural fit for anyone who wants to save the configuration trouble and requires for PoE features.

unmanaged PoE 24 port switch

Figure 2: Cisco SG 110-24HP 24 port unmanaged PoE switch with 2 SFP ports.

Summary

This article is dedicated to recommend different types of 24 port gigabit switch for various demands, based on concerns of managed or unmanaged, PoE or non-PoE. It takes the managed one from FS.COM and unmanaged one from Cisco System as examples to offer reference for 24 port switch selection. Generally speaking, managed PoE one is more expensive than unmanaged non-PoE one for superior function. For most concerns of optimized performance and customization management, just go for FS managed 24 port switch, which is cost-effective with both PoE and non-PoE available.

Related article: Recommendations for 48 Port Switches

Should I Buy Managed or Unmanaged 24 Port PoE Switch

With the increasing popularity of PoE switch, the issue of network switch selection has aroused heated discussion in forums. For the question – should I buy managed or unmanaged 24 port PoE switch? It seems that people one-sided speak for the managed one. However, this post is dedicated to dig the edges of each one for your selection guide.

Optimal Situation for Unmanaged 24 Port PoE Switch Solution

Unmanaged switch is somehow a low-grade switch in the current market. It is a plug-and-play network switch with configuration set up by OEM (original equipment manufacturer), which let your network run in the most basic form. Though not allowing customization, it spares green hands the trouble to configure and manage the switch. Therefore, unmanaged 24 port PoE switch is suitable for any business networks requiring for simplified management. Also, it can best satisfy the demand for home and small office usage for desktop powered devices (PDs).

Optimal Situation for Managed 24 Port PoE Switch Solution

Compared to unmanaged one, managed PoE switch is an optimized version in terms of advanced administrative control and security management. In another way, it can be called a user-defined switch counting you to take in charge of the whole. Before operation, this kind box needs you to configure everything up. During the process of running, it allows you to implement control over traffic, management, surveillance and replacement. For example, you can program each port individually and disable those unused ports for power saving and network intrusion forbidden. It is exactly the control feature that secure your network. By monitor, once found you can easily prohibit those unauthorized users, which can largely protect sensitive internal data. Next, managed 24 port PoE switch provides you with failover and redundancy, which maintains network stability due to less downtime. Besides, managed switch has built-in Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), which offers backup paths to prevent from endless looping in the case of some devices’ failure. Moreover, some managed PoE switches is equipped with SFP slots. For instance, FS.COM S1400-24T4F managed 24 port PoE switch gives you 4 SFP ports to allow network expansion with flexibility.

S1400-24T4F managed 24 port PoE switch

 S1400-24T4F 24 port PoE+ managed switch, 4 SFP, 400W by FS.

·Smart PoE Switch vs Fully Managed PoE Switch

For managed 24 port PoE switch option, it is noted that there are two versions of PoE switch available in the market: smart PoE switch and fully managed PoE switch. Generally speaking, fully managed switch is targeted at providing optimal network performance and reliability, especially in large and complex data centers. Smart switch is slightly managed to cater for smaller size network and cost saving demand, which is best fit for home and office usage.

Buy Managed or Unmanaged 24 Port PoE Switch Selection Guide

After explaining each one respectively, we can come to the following conclusion. Managed 24 port PoE switch is designed for optimized network performance, which is best suitable for organizations with heavy workloads, high traffic and requiring for custom management and troubleshoot remotely and securely. Unmanaged 24 port PoE switch is best fit for anyone who just want to simply set up a network and let it run automatically or starters to get rid of the configuration trouble. Thus it is commonly used in home and small offices. Simply put, the former is for advanced users whereas the latter is specially for beginners.

managed or unmanaged 24 port PoE switch

Conclusion

Should I buy managed or unmanaged 24 port PoE switch? Don’t indiscreetly make decisions. Before asking this question, figure out the exact network environment and the degree you want to take control of your network. Because each solution has its edges over the other and respective optimal situation for usage.

Related article: 48 Port PoE Switch Managed vs Unmanaged

FS 24 Port PoE Switch Introduction

PoE switch is becoming more and more popular with the ever increasing demand for high capacity and flexibility in various applications. It is available with 8, 16, 24 and 48 ports. Among them, 24 port model is the most popular and economic one in the market. So today we’ll focus on the part of 24 port PoE switch.

What Are the Options for FS 24 Port PoE Switch?

PoE is a technology that lets Ethernet cables carry electrical power in the process of data transmission. PoE switch is a power sourcing equipment (PSE) that has Power over Ethernet setting built-in to provide centralized function of data transmission and power supply for network terminals over one single cable simultaneously. FS 24 port PoE switch is designed with 24×10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 Ethernet ports, 2×combo port, 1×console port and 2 Gigabit SFP slots.

24 port PoE switch

Figure 1: This photo shows the front panel of 24 port PoE switch by FS.

FS recommends two types 24 port PoE+ (Power over Ethernet Plus) managed Ethernet switches to provide high-quality and efficiency networks: S1400-24T4F 24 port Gigabit PoE+ managed switch and S1600-24T4F 24 port Gigabit PoE+ managed switch.

Table below shows product details of S1400-24T4F and S1600-24T4F.

P/N S1400-24T4F S1600-24T4F
Rate Level 1G switch 1G switch
Switching Capacity 52Gbps 52Gbps
Max. Power Consumption 400W 600W
Gigabit RJ45 Ports 24 24
SFP Ports 4 4
SFP+ Ports N/A N/A

There is no much distinction between the two versions of FS 24 port PoE+ managed Ethernet switch except the power capacity. One is 400W whereas the other is 600W. The suggestion is that if you need to power more devices, a S1600-24T4F would be a better choice.

What Are the Applications of 24 Port PoE Switch?

FS 24 port PoE managed switch provides the benefits of security, management efficiency and superior performance, which makes it a natural fit for SME (small and medium enterprise) and start-up business solution. It is commonly applied to three powered devices (PD): VoIP phones, IP camera and wireless access points (AP).

24 port PoE switch application

Figure 2: This photo illustrates the application of FS S1600-24T4F PoE switch for IP phones and desktops.

What Are the Advantages of 24 Port PoE Switch?

Cost and Time Efficiency

FS S1400-24T4F and S1600-24T4F PoE switch is free from electrical power cable, which reduces the extra time and expense for installation.

Flexibility

PoE switch breaks the tether of local electrical wiring, thus can be placed in any place they are needed, in a rack, on a wall or on desktop. The Auto-MDI/MDIX also makes it backward compatible with traditional network devices.

Reliability

Different from traditional distributed wall sockets, FS 24 port PoE switch is specified by worldwide PoE standards, both IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at. It can safely supply other PoE compatible devices such as Cisco IP phones.

High Capacity

FS 24 port PoE switch has 24 ports, which means you can connect up to 24 power-hungry PDs to network at the same time.

Conclusion

FS 24 port PoE switch is best fit for SMEs and start-up companies which require for VoIP phones, IP camera and wireless APs. It not only upgrades your network to a higher-capacity system, but also centralizes the cabling function for power supply and data transmission. So why not set up and upgrade you network right now?

Single Mode Fiber Type: G652 vs G655 Fiber

With the increasing demand for greater capacity over long distance transmission, single mode fiber optic cable is designed with various versions. There are 6 different categories of SMFs: G652, G653, G654, G655, G656 and G657, among which G652 and G655 are two options frequently used in WDM. So G652 vs G655 fiber: what’s the difference?

Single Mode Fiber: What Is G652?

G652 is currently the most popularly adopted single mode fiber, for which G652 is defined as Standard SMF. It has G652A, B, C and D four versions. G652A and B have a zero dispersion wavelength point at 1310 nm, which makes it a natural fit for operation in the 1310 nm band. However, they are not suitable for applications in Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) due to water peak. The more advanced C and D are optimized with elimination of water peak for spectrum operation, which makes them effective at wavelength between 1310 to 1550 nm to support Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM). Comparing G652C, G652D single mode fiber has superior PDM (polarization mode dispersion) parameter, for which G652D is known as Standard single mode fiber (SSMF) and commonly used to support 10GbE and 40GbE system. FS. COM provides such G652D LC fiber in various versions.

FS.COM G652D LC single mode fiber single mode fiber

Figure 1: This photo shows a FS.COM G652D LC single mode fiber.

Single Mode Fiber: What Is G655?

G655 is known as nonzero dispersion-shifted fiber (NZDSF), because the dispersion at the wavelength of 1550 nm is close to zero but not zero. It is further divided into A, B and C three subcategories. There are two types of NZDSF: (+D)NZDSF and (-D)NZDSF, the dispersion of which is respectively proportional and inversely proportional to wavelength. Among them, the positive dispersion of G655 overcomes nonlinear effects in WDM system such as four wave mixing (FWM) due to high effective area. G655 is specified at 1550 nm and 1620 nm, and has low value of chromatic dispersion in the c-band (1530 -1660 nm), in which Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) boost the optical signals. This match gives G655 an edge over G652. G655 fiber is suitable for DWDM system to meet increasing transmission capacity and long haul high capacity WDM transmission system.

Difference of G652 vs G655 single mode fiber

Figure 2: This diagram shows the difference of G652 vs G655.

G652 vs G655 Single Mode Fiber: What’s the Difference?

Table below shows the detail information of G652 vs G655 fiber.

Fiber Type G652 G655
Alternative Name Standard SMF/zero dispersion-shifted fiber (non dispersion-shifted fiber) Nonzero dispersion-shifted fiber (NZDSF)
Specified Wavelength 1310, 1550, 1625 nm (C and D excluded) 1550-1625 nm
Dispersion Point 1310 nm 1550 nm
Dispersion Value Higher Low
Attenuation Parameter Less than 0.4 dB/km Typically 0.2 dB/km at 1550 nm
PMD Parameter Less than 0.5 over C and 0.2 over D Less than 0.1 ps/sqrt (km)
Applications LAN, MAN, access networks and CWDM transmission Long-haul systems that use DWDM transmission
Price Lower than G655 High
Features Reduced water peak Low dispersion value; overcoming nonlinear effect

As shown in the table, G652 and G655 fiber are two single mode fiber types defined with different specifications of wavelength, dispersion, parameter of attenuation and PMD. G652 is featured a zero dispersion wavelength at 1310 and reduced water peak to support CWDM. G655 is an enhanced single mode fiber with the characteristic of elimination of FWM and low dispersion value, typically applied to long and high-speed DWDM transmission. For consideration of both the function and price, G652 especially G652D version has become the most commonly used one.

Conclusion

This article introduced two categories of single mode fiber types and made a contrast between G652 vs G655. It’s not proper to say one type beats the other since both have their characteristics for different applications. For transmission not requiring very high rate and long distance, G652. D can be the choice. But for much higher capacity and long distance required DWDM system, G655 will best meet the needs regardless of much higher cost.

Ethernet Cable vs Network Cable: What’s the Difference?

With the ever-increasing popularization of network applications in our daily life, people frequently hear words like “Ethernet cable” and “network cable”. We can easily get confused by these terms and questions like Ethernet cable vs network cable: What’s the difference? Whoever you are as long as you are network users, you need the basic knowledge to figure one from the other.

What Is Ethernet Cable?

Ethernet cable is a concept of cabling network wire that specified to be used in LAN (local area network), MAN (metropolitan area network) and WAN (wide area network). In actual application, cables that installed in Ethernet to connect with devices like switches, routers and PCs and used as a common network medium for data transmission and power supply (Power over Ethernet, PoE) are called Ethernet cables. They are of great concern while setting up wired networks, for both bad cabling and low-quality cable leading to low network performance.

Ethernet cable

Figure 1: This photo shows the installation of Ethernet cable in network center.

What Is Network Cable?

Network cable is a wide concept of all types of cables used in various network. It is used to connect and transmit data between a network and computers. There are a variety of network cables in the market, and different network cables are required for different network conditions. Ethernet crossover, twisted pair, coaxial and fiber optic are four of the most frequently used network cables.

Ethernet Cable vs Network Cable: What’s the Difference?

·Range Involved

Ethernet cable is a branch of network cable. Only network cables that used in Ethernet environments (LAN, MAN, WAN) are called Ethernet cable. Ethernet cable usually exclusively refers to a copper or aluminium cable. However, network cable refers to a large range of cable types such as patch cable and glass optical fiber. In fact, any cables that applied to networks are network cables.

·Classification

Modern Ethernet usually operates on twisted pair cables with 8P8C modular RJ45 connectors. An unshield one – UTP is the most identified type and thus be called as Ethernet cable. Ethernet cable is also commonly classified by standard categories. For example, Cat5e cable and Cat6 cable are two most popular used Ethernet cables in the current market. Other updated Ethernet cables are Cat6a, Cat7a for higher performance. All above specially mentioned as Ethernet cables are also network cables. However, modern technology has developed Ethernet, allowing it to run on coaxial and fiber optics cables, which is beyond the early Ethernet technology. This evolution makes the concept of Ethernet cable and network cable more close to each other.

Cat5e vs Cat6

Figure 2: This photo shows the most popular used Cat5e and Cat6 cables.

·Application

Opposite to WLAN (WiFi, wireless local area network), Ethernet is a wired LAN access technology. Any cable attached to this access of network is called specially as “Ethernet cable” and generally as “network cable”. As for network, it defines both wired network and WLAN. As we know, WiFi has become more and more popular in the modern world. Will there be a special “wireless network cable” in the future to replace standard cable? Maybe change in structure and function is foreseeable, but the need for a wire to connect the server with hub is always dispensable.

Conclusion

This article explained the concept of Ethernet cable vs network cable and made a contrast of them. Ethernet cable belongs to the category of network cable. Ethernet cable is exclusively pointed to Ethernet environment, while network cable is a general concept of all cable types used in different network conditions.

C13 vs C15 Power Cord: What’s the Difference?

Throughout the world, power cord is widely used in our daily life, data centers and other professional fields. There are various power cords equipped with different types of connectors in different countries, from type A to type N. Among all these types, C13 and C15 power cords are two most commonly used plug type C power cords. People may easily get confused by C13 vs C15 power cord. What’s the difference between them? The answer is here.

What Is Power Cord?

C13 and C15 power cords are two types of power cords defined by different connectors. So before we touch the question, let’s understand the concept of power cord. Power cord is an electrical flexible cord with connectors at each end. One is a male plug and the other is a female receptacle. In actual application, the male inlet is attached to a power supply such as PDU power strips while the female connector attached to an electrical appliance or equipment. IEC (International Electrotechnical Commission) uses odd numbers to stand for female outlets, and 1 bigger even numbers to stand for the matching male inlets. Each power cord has been standardized by IEC before introduced in the market. Different types of connectors are specified for different combination of rated current, voltage and temperature.

power cordThis figure is a display of power cord application.

What Is C13 Power Cord?

C13 power cord consists of a supple cable, a female C13 connector at one end and a male C14 appliance inlet at the other end. In this way, the combined unit of C13 power cord is shown as C13 to C14. C13 power cord is called as “kettle cord” in our life, however, the rated temperature of C13 is 70℃, not high enough to support a electric kettle. C13 is commonly used in PCs, printers, monitors and instrument amplifiers.

What Is C15 Power Cord?

At the first sight of C15 power cords, one can see nothing different from C13 but a notch opposite the earth. This slight difference is designed for figuring C15 from C13, forbidding misuse of different rated temperature connectors. C15 power cord is matched with C16 appliance inlet, shown as C15 to C16. It is noted that C15 connector also fits into C14 inlets while C13 cannot fit into C16 inlets. Because higher rated voltage power cord can be used in lower voltage equipment, not vice versa. C15 is designed for high temperature conditions with a rated voltage up to 120℃. For instance, it can be used for devices like electric kettles and computing networking closets.

C13 vs C15 Power Cord: What’s the Difference?

The following table shows a comparison between C13 vs C15 power cord.

Connector Type C13 C15
Ground Post Yes Yes
Rated Current/Voltage 10A/250V 10A/250V
Shape Characteristic No notch

C13 connector

A notch opposite the earth

a notch on C15 connector

Appliance Inlet Type C14 C16
Temperature Rating 70℃ 120℃
Applications PCs, printers, monitors, instrument amplifiers to fixed-configuration switches. Electric kettles, computing networking closets, sever rooms, PoE switches with high wattage power equipment.

As the table shown, C13 and C15 both are 3-hole power cords with earth touch, and defined with same rated current and voltage. However, they have distinct features in shape characteristic, appliance inlet type, temperature rating and applications. C15 is a better choice in high temperature surroundings.

Conclusion

This article introduced the concept of power cord, C13 and C15, then focused on one question-C13 vs C15 power cord: What’s the difference? It made a contrast from four aspects: shape characteristic, appliance inlet type, temperature rating and applications. At last a conclusion is made that C13 and C15 are totally different power cords. Comparing with C13, C15 is a natural fit for high temperature application, so next time you need a power cord applied to high temperature condition, take C15 rather than C13.

Fiber Connector Type: SC APC vs SC UPC

With the rapid development of fiber networks, fiber connectors have become an essential assembly to cater for high-performance fiber optic system. There are various fiber connector types in the market, such as LC, ST, SC, MPO/MTP and so on, among which, SC is one of the most commonly used fiber connectors. Further Classifying SC by polishing type, we have SC APC connector and SC UPC connector. This article will introduce SC APC vs SC UPC and illustrate their difference for your selection guide.

SC APC vs SC UPC: What Refers to SC?

SC is the abbreviation of Subscriber Connector, sometimes also refers to Square Connector or Standard Connector. SC is a type of fiber optic connector with snap (push-pull coupling) coupling type and a 2.5 mm diameter ferrule, which is popularly used in single mode duplex system for its high performance and accurate alignment.

SC APC vs SC UPC: What Refers to APC and UPC?

Generally speaking, SC APC connector and SC UPC connector are distinct from each other based on fiber end face. SC APC connector is polished with an 8-degree angle, while SC UPC connector is polished with no angle, which causes difference in light reflection. SC UPC connector adopts an extended polish method to realize finer fiber surface finish, which brings much lower back reflection (ORL) and thus provides much more reliable signal in data center, digital TV and telephone. Although SC UPC connector has low insertion loss and wide range of application, there are some applications requiring for higher return loss, no less than 60 dB or even higher. In this circumstance, SC APC connector can make the need and consistently perform well due to the 8-degree angle.

SC APC

Figure 1: This photo shows a SC APC connector.

SC APC vs SC UPC: What Are the Differences?

As mentioned above, we know SC APC and SC UPC varies from polishing style, which is a difference in the manufacturing process. But in the actual usage, what are the distinct features of SC APC and SC UPC connectors and how to choose from them? Here are some clues.

·Return Loss Value

With a SC UPC connector installed on the end of a fiber, reflected light is reflected straight back to the light source. However, with a SC APC connector, reflected light is reflected at an angle into the outer cladding layer rather than straight back towards the light source. This different way of reflection of reflected lights brings about different return loss value. SC APC connector is standardized with a return loss value as -60dB or higher, while SC UPC connector as -50dB or higher.

·Insertion Loss Value

Another specification to consider about fiber connector is insertion loss. Lower the insertion loss, better the performance. Someone prefer SC UPC connector, because they hold the view that SC UPC connector is easier to realize low insertion. This is true on account of less air gaps in SC UPC connector than SC APC connector. However, modern technique has made insertion loss value of SC APC connector as low as SC UPC connector.

·Applications

SC APC connector is commonly used in applications that are much more sensitive to return loss, and requires for high precision signal, such as FTTX (Fiber To The X), video delivery through RF signal, WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) applications and analogue equipment like CCTV. For applications less sensitive to return loss and no other particular demands are required, a SC UPC connector can work as equal effectively as a SC APC connector.

SC UPC

Figure 2: This photo shows a SC UPC connector.

·Other Reference

While SC APC connector is green, SC UPC connector is blue. Besides, the first is much more expensive than the latter one for the optical performance of SC APC much better than SC UPC connector. Other factors to think is the ease of use and your personal needs.

Conclusion

This article touches the concept of several items: SC, APC connector and UPC connector. Then it explains why SC APC connector is distinct from SC UPC connector from several aspects. It is improper to say one SC connector type wins the other for there are lots of consideration under specific circumstances. Simply put, people choose from these two SC connectors according to their personal need. Taking the factors of optical performance, cost and application in usage into consideration, one can make the best choice.